Aesculus glabra - -

Scientific Name:

Aesculus glabra

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Ohio Buckeye (yellow)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Reserve for large areas. Can be messy with little ornamental value. Primary host of Asian Longhorned Beetle.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.