Acer x freemanii - Red Pointe

Scientific Name:

Acer x freemanii

Cultivar:

Red Pointe

Common Name:

Freeman Maple

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

45

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage

Additional Information:

Cross between a red (75%) and silver (25%) maple. Early structural pruning needed. Excellent fall red color and heat tolerance. Primary host of Asian Longhorned Beetle.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.