Acer x freemanii - Autumn Blaze Jeffersred

Scientific Name:

Acer x freemanii

Cultivar:

Autumn Blaze Jeffersred

Common Name:

Freeman Maple

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

50

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage

Additional Information:

Cross between a red and silver maple. Fast grower, early structural pruning needed, concern over branch breakage as it ages. Excellent orange to red fall color.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.