Acer truncatum - -

Scientific Name:

Acer truncatum

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Purpleblow Maple

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

25

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)

Additional Information:

Adaptable and hardy. Future selection, Main Street. Primary host of Asian Longhorned Beetle.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.