Acer saccharum - -

Scientific Name:

Acer saccharum

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Sugar Maple

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

75

Crown spread:

50

Soil Volume:

25

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Does not perform well in tight, compacted situations. Primary host of Asian Longhorned Beetle.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.