Acer rubrum - Bowhall

Scientific Name:

Acer rubrum

Cultivar:

Bowhall

Common Name:

Red Maple

Form:

  • Columnar
    Columnar

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

50

Crown spread:

15

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Upright form with broad columnar head. Yellow to red fall color. Primary host of Asian Longhorned Beetle.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.