Acer rubrum - -

Scientific Name:

Acer rubrum

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Red Maple

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

75

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Fast grower and easy to transplant. Chlorosis can occur in alkaline soils. Somewhat weakened wooded, prune for structure. Thin bark can easily be damages. Fall color and intensity varies. Primary host of Asian Longhorned Beetle.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.