Acer miyabei - State Street TM (Morton)

Scientific Name:

Acer miyabei

Cultivar:

State Street TM (Morton)

Common Name:

Miyabe Maple

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

40

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage

Additional Information:

Speciemen tree. More cold hardy alternative to A.Campestre. Corky bark. Primary host of Asian Longhorned Beetle.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.