Acer griseum - Ginzam (Gingerbread TM)

Scientific Name:

Acer griseum

Cultivar:

Ginzam (Gingerbread TM)

Common Name:

Paperbark Maple

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

5

Mature height:

25

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

13

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)

Additional Information:

Specimen tree. Potentially zone 4 in protected sites. Trifoliate leaves and beautiful peeling bark. Finer bark and faster growth than species. Primary host of Asian Longhorned Beetle.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.