Abies fraseri - -

Scientific Name:

Abies fraseri

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Fraser Fir

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

40

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Specimen or accent tree. Avoid hot and dry conditions, and high pH.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.