Abies concolor - -

Scientific Name:

Abies concolor

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

White Fir

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

3a [-35 to -40]

Mature height:

50

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Specimen tree. Most tolerant spruce and good replacement for disease sensitive Colorado blue spruce.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.